Week 6 · 2026Rankings retrieved

Should I start Tory Horton in Week 6?

Expert consensus, scoring outlook and availability. Everything behind this week’s call, in one place.

12-team baseline · 1QB · Two starting RBs and WRs

Scoring format

WR · SEA · at DEN

Tory Horton

Thursday, Oct 15

Lean sit

Consensus WR100.5, outside our top-36 positional flex range. Prefer a higher-ranked alternative.

Where the experts land

WR100.5#1Start cutoff 24#121
Best #81 • Worst #121 • Lower is better

The line spans the best and worst expert rank. The dot is the average expert rank, falling back to consensus if unavailable. The shaded area marks our starting range.

Projected fantasy points by format
PPR
2.8
Half PPR
2.3
Standard
1.8

Projections are estimates, not a floor or ceiling. Missing values appear as —.

This week vs. rest of season
This week
WR101
Rest of season
WR108

7 positional spots higher this week than rest of season. These are different outlooks, not a change over time. Lower rank is better.

Where the projected points come from
  • Rushing0.0
  • Receiving1.8
  • Reception bonus0.9

Other scoring / rounding: 0.0 points. Net FantasyPros projection: 2.8.

Scoring used in this illustration

1 point per 25 passing yards, 4 per passing TD, 1 per 10 rushing or receiving yards, 6 per rushing or receiving TD, plus the selected reception bonus. The bar shows positive contributions before adjustments. Other scoring reconciles this illustration to FantasyPros’ supplied total; your league’s rules may differ.

The projected stat line

Rushing

Carries
0.0
Yards
0.1
Touchdowns
0.0

Receiving

Receptions
0.9
Yards
11.8
Touchdowns
0.1

Projected statistics, not recent results. Projections retrieved Oct 19, 12:11 AM EDT.

Availability & practice

No designation in this snapshot

An absent designation is not confirmation that a player will play.

Injury snapshot: Oct 19, 12:10 AM EDT. Recheck before kickoff.

Every scoring format & expert range
Tory Horton rankings by scoring format
FormatWR rankBestWorstStd. dev.FlexPoints
PPR100.5811218.6201.62.8
Half PPR99.4811197.9200.82.3
Standard98.4781178.8198.61.8

Standard deviation measures disagreement in ranks, not projected points or outcome probability.

2% rostered · ESPN/Yahoo average · Bye 11Full player breakdown

Latest player news

Tory Horton catches touchdown Sunday

Tory Horton caught his lone target for a six-yard touchdown in the Seahawks 30-23 win over the Chargers.

Ari Koslow · FantasyPros · Oct 5, 2:19 AM EDT
Tony Horton catches three passes in Week 3

Tony Horton caught all three of his targets for 48 yards in the Seahawks' 33-31 loss to the Washington Commanders in Week 3.

Chris Schommer · FantasyPros · Sep 27, 9:54 PM EDT

Expert consensus and ownership data via FantasyPros. Schedule via nflverse.

Other WRs around this rank

Nearby players on the default PPR board. Compare players side by side.

What goes into the call?

The rankings set the baseline. We use FantasyPros’ average expert positional rank, with consensus rank as a fallback. Our 12-team starting ranges are QB1–12, RB/WR1–24, TE1–8 and K/DST1–12. RB/WR ranks above 24 through 36 are flex candidates; QB ranks above 12 through 18 and TE ranks above 8 through 14 are borderline options.

Availability comes first. Bye weeks and unavailable designations override the rank. Questionable players carry an “if active” caveat. A missing report never confirms that a player is healthy.

Your alternatives change the answer. Cross-position RB/WR/TE comparisons use a shared flex rank when available. ROS compares two outlooks, not historical movement. Expert ranges describe disagreement, not scoring floors, ceilings or confidence percentages.

Frequently Asked Questions

Should I start Tory Horton in Week 6?
Lean sit. Consensus WR100.5, outside our top-36 positional flex range. Prefer a higher-ranked alternative. The expert range runs from #81 to #121. The consensus projection is 2.8 PPR points.
Where is Tory Horton ranked for Week 6?
The FantasyPros expert consensus has Tory Horton at WR101 for Week 6, and flex #202 among RB/WR/TE in PPR. The expert range runs from #81 to #121.