Week 6 · 2026Rankings retrieved

Should I start Ted Hurst III in Week 6?

Expert consensus, scoring outlook and availability. Everything behind this week’s call, in one place.

12-team baseline · 1QB · Two starting RBs and WRs

Scoring format

WR · TB · vs PIT

Ted Hurst III

Sunday, Oct 18

Lean sit

Consensus WR79.1, outside our top-36 positional flex range. Prefer a higher-ranked alternative.

Where the experts land

WR79.1#1Start cutoff 24#90
Best #67 • Worst #90 • Lower is better

The line spans the best and worst expert rank. The dot is the average expert rank, falling back to consensus if unavailable. The shaded area marks our starting range.

Projected fantasy points by format
PPR
5.0
Half PPR
4.2
Standard
3.3

Projections are estimates, not a floor or ceiling. Missing values appear as —.

This week vs. rest of season
This week
WR79
Rest of season
WR79

In line with his rest-of-season rank. Lower rank is better.

Where the projected points come from
  • Rushing0.0
  • Receiving3.3
  • Reception bonus1.7

Other scoring / rounding: 0.0 points. Net FantasyPros projection: 5.0.

Scoring used in this illustration

1 point per 25 passing yards, 4 per passing TD, 1 per 10 rushing or receiving yards, 6 per rushing or receiving TD, plus the selected reception bonus. The bar shows positive contributions before adjustments. Other scoring reconciles this illustration to FantasyPros’ supplied total; your league’s rules may differ.

The projected stat line

Rushing

Carries
0.0
Yards
0.2
Touchdowns
0.0

Receiving

Receptions
1.7
Yards
24.3
Touchdowns
0.1

Projected statistics, not recent results. Projections retrieved Oct 19, 12:11 AM EDT.

Availability & practice

No designation in this snapshot

An absent designation is not confirmation that a player will play.

Injury snapshot: Oct 19, 12:10 AM EDT. Recheck before kickoff.

Every scoring format & expert range
Ted Hurst III rankings by scoring format
FormatWR rankBestWorstStd. dev.FlexPoints
PPR79.167904.3161.85.0
Half PPR78.466884.1162.44.2
Standard76.764905.3160.43.3

Standard deviation measures disagreement in ranks, not projected points or outcome probability.

4% rostered · ESPN/Yahoo average · Bye 10Full player breakdown

Latest player news

Ted Hurst III hauls in deep touchdown Sunday

Ted Hurst III caught 1-of-4 targets for 40 yards receiving and a touchdown in the Buccaneers 23-16 loss against the Vikings on Sunday.

Ari Koslow · FantasyPros · Sep 28, 2:07 AM EDT

Expert consensus and ownership data via FantasyPros. Schedule via nflverse.

Other WRs around this rank

Nearby players on the default PPR board. Compare players side by side.

What goes into the call?

The rankings set the baseline. We use FantasyPros’ average expert positional rank, with consensus rank as a fallback. Our 12-team starting ranges are QB1–12, RB/WR1–24, TE1–8 and K/DST1–12. RB/WR ranks above 24 through 36 are flex candidates; QB ranks above 12 through 18 and TE ranks above 8 through 14 are borderline options.

Availability comes first. Bye weeks and unavailable designations override the rank. Questionable players carry an “if active” caveat. A missing report never confirms that a player is healthy.

Your alternatives change the answer. Cross-position RB/WR/TE comparisons use a shared flex rank when available. ROS compares two outlooks, not historical movement. Expert ranges describe disagreement, not scoring floors, ceilings or confidence percentages.

Frequently Asked Questions

Should I start Ted Hurst III in Week 6?
Lean sit. Consensus WR79.1, outside our top-36 positional flex range. Prefer a higher-ranked alternative. The expert range runs from #67 to #90. The consensus projection is 5.0 PPR points.
Where is Ted Hurst III ranked for Week 6?
The FantasyPros expert consensus has Ted Hurst III at WR79 for Week 6, and flex #162 among RB/WR/TE in PPR. The expert range runs from #67 to #90.