WR · NYJ · at NE
Omar Cooper Jr.
Sunday, Oct 18
Consensus WR82.6, outside our top-36 positional flex range. Prefer a higher-ranked alternative. Listed questionable; confirm availability before kickoff.
Where the experts land
Wide expert rangeThe line spans the best and worst expert rank. The dot is the average expert rank, falling back to consensus if unavailable. The shaded area marks our starting range.
Projections are estimates, not a floor or ceiling. Missing values appear as —.
4 positional spots lower this week than rest of season. These are different outlooks, not a change over time. Lower rank is better.
- Rushing0.0
- Receiving2.7
- Reception bonus1.8
Other scoring / rounding: +0.0 points. Net FantasyPros projection: 4.5.
Scoring used in this illustration
1 point per 25 passing yards, 4 per passing TD, 1 per 10 rushing or receiving yards, 6 per rushing or receiving TD, plus the selected reception bonus. The bar shows positive contributions before adjustments. Other scoring reconciles this illustration to FantasyPros’ supplied total; your league’s rules may differ.
The projected stat line
Rushing
- Carries
- 0.1
- Yards
- 0.4
- Touchdowns
- 0.0
Receiving
- Receptions
- 1.8
- Yards
- 20.9
- Touchdowns
- 0.1
Projected statistics, not recent results. Projections retrieved Oct 19, 12:11 AM EDT.
Availability & practice
QUESTIONABLE · Ankle
- WedNot listed
- ThuNot listed
- FriNot listed
FantasyPros estimated chance of playing: 1%.
Injury snapshot: Oct 19, 12:10 AM EDT. Recheck before kickoff.
Every scoring format & expert range
| Format | WR rank | Best | Worst | Std. dev. | Flex | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PPR | 82.6 | 63 | 128 | 13.9 | 167.5 | 4.5 |
| Half PPR | 82.2 | 58 | 128 | 13.8 | 169.9 | 3.6 |
| Standard | 83.2 | 63 | 128 | 13.3 | 172.6 | 2.7 |
Standard deviation measures disagreement in ranks, not projected points or outcome probability.
Latest player news
Omar Cooper Jr. caught 6-of-7 targets for 103 yards and a touchdown in the 26-19 loss to the Patriots.
Jesse Garcia · FantasyPros · Oct 18, 6:53 PM EDTOmar Cooper Jr. (ankle) will return for the Jets on Sunday against the Patriots.
Nate Miller · FantasyPros · Oct 16, 11:06 AM EDTOmar Cooper Jr. (ankle) logged a limited practice session on Thursday.
Leo Sells · FantasyPros · Oct 15, 4:49 PM EDT