WR · HOU · at JAX
Nico Collins
Sunday, Oct 18
Consensus WR7.8: a top-12 option with two starting WRs.
Where the experts land
The line spans the best and worst expert rank. The dot is the average expert rank, falling back to consensus if unavailable. The shaded area marks our starting range.
Projections are estimates, not a floor or ceiling. Missing values appear as —.
1 positional spot higher this week than rest of season. These are different outlooks, not a change over time. Lower rank is better.
- Rushing0.2
- Receiving11.7
- Reception bonus5.9
Other scoring / rounding: -0.1 points. Net FantasyPros projection: 17.6.
Scoring used in this illustration
1 point per 25 passing yards, 4 per passing TD, 1 per 10 rushing or receiving yards, 6 per rushing or receiving TD, plus the selected reception bonus. The bar shows positive contributions before adjustments. Other scoring reconciles this illustration to FantasyPros’ supplied total; your league’s rules may differ.
The projected stat line
Rushing
- Carries
- 0.2
- Yards
- 1.1
- Touchdowns
- 0.0
Receiving
- Receptions
- 5.9
- Yards
- 82.9
- Touchdowns
- 0.6
Projected statistics, not recent results. Projections retrieved Oct 19, 12:11 AM EDT.
Availability & practice
No designation in this snapshot
An absent designation is not confirmation that a player will play.
Injury snapshot: Oct 19, 12:10 AM EDT. Recheck before kickoff.
Every scoring format & expert range
| Format | WR rank | Best | Worst | Std. dev. | Flex | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PPR | 7.8 | 5 | 9 | 1.0 | 15.7 | 17.6 |
| Half PPR | 7.5 | 5 | 10 | 1.1 | 18.5 | 14.7 |
| Standard | 6.8 | 5 | 9 | 1.0 | 20.7 | 11.7 |
Standard deviation measures disagreement in ranks, not projected points or outcome probability.
Latest player news
Nico Collins caught 3-of-5 targets for 74 yards in the Texans' 34-31 win over Jacksonville. Collins also added five rushing yards on one carry.
Jesse Garcia · FantasyPros · Oct 18, 5:34 PM EDTNico Collins caught 5-of-7 targets for 56 yards in the Texans 26-3 win over the Titans.
Ari Koslow · FantasyPros · Oct 12, 12:21 AM EDTNico Collins was limited in practice on Wednesday.
Ari Koslow · FantasyPros · Oct 7, 6:02 PM EDT