Week 6 · 2026Rankings retrieved

Should I start Josh Downs in Week 6?

Expert consensus, scoring outlook and availability. Everything behind this week’s call, in one place.

12-team baseline · 1QB · Two starting RBs and WRs

Scoring format

WR · IND · vs TEN

Josh Downs

Sunday, Oct 18

Start

Consensus WR20.7, inside our top-24 starting range with two starting WRs.

Where the experts land

Wide expert range
WR20.7#1Start cutoff 24#30
Best #14 • Worst #29 • Lower is better

The line spans the best and worst expert rank. The dot is the average expert rank, falling back to consensus if unavailable. The shaded area marks our starting range.

Projected fantasy points by format
PPR
12.4
Half PPR
9.9
Standard
7.5

Projections are estimates, not a floor or ceiling. Missing values appear as —.

This week vs. rest of season
This week
WR21
Rest of season
WR33

12 positional spots higher this week than rest of season. These are different outlooks, not a change over time. Lower rank is better.

Where the projected points come from
  • Rushing0.0
  • Receiving7.5
  • Reception bonus4.8

Other scoring / rounding: 0.0 points. Net FantasyPros projection: 12.4.

Scoring used in this illustration

1 point per 25 passing yards, 4 per passing TD, 1 per 10 rushing or receiving yards, 6 per rushing or receiving TD, plus the selected reception bonus. The bar shows positive contributions before adjustments. Other scoring reconciles this illustration to FantasyPros’ supplied total; your league’s rules may differ.

The projected stat line

Rushing

Carries
0.1
Yards
0.2
Touchdowns
0.0

Receiving

Receptions
4.8
Yards
57.9
Touchdowns
0.3

Projected statistics, not recent results. Projections retrieved Oct 19, 12:11 AM EDT.

Availability & practice

No designation in this snapshot

An absent designation is not confirmation that a player will play.

Injury snapshot: Oct 19, 12:10 AM EDT. Recheck before kickoff.

Every scoring format & expert range
Josh Downs rankings by scoring format
FormatWR rankBestWorstStd. dev.FlexPoints
PPR20.714293.741.412.4
Half PPR23.517343.851.29.9
Standard29.223343.563.57.5

Standard deviation measures disagreement in ranks, not projected points or outcome probability.

82% rostered · ESPN/Yahoo average · Bye 13Full player breakdown

Latest player news

Josh Downs snags four passes in loss

Josh Downs caught four of eight targets for 40 yards in the Colts' 26-20 loss to the Titans on Sunday. He also ran the ball once for seven yards.

Garrett Ball · FantasyPros · Oct 18, 10:55 PM EDT

Expert consensus and ownership data via FantasyPros. Schedule via nflverse.

Other WRs around this rank

Nearby players on the default PPR board. Compare players side by side.

What goes into the call?

The rankings set the baseline. We use FantasyPros’ average expert positional rank, with consensus rank as a fallback. Our 12-team starting ranges are QB1–12, RB/WR1–24, TE1–8 and K/DST1–12. RB/WR ranks above 24 through 36 are flex candidates; QB ranks above 12 through 18 and TE ranks above 8 through 14 are borderline options.

Availability comes first. Bye weeks and unavailable designations override the rank. Questionable players carry an “if active” caveat. A missing report never confirms that a player is healthy.

Your alternatives change the answer. Cross-position RB/WR/TE comparisons use a shared flex rank when available. ROS compares two outlooks, not historical movement. Expert ranges describe disagreement, not scoring floors, ceilings or confidence percentages.

Frequently Asked Questions

Should I start Josh Downs in Week 6?
Start. Consensus WR20.7, inside our top-24 starting range with two starting WRs. The expert range runs from #14 to #29. The consensus projection is 12.4 PPR points.
Where is Josh Downs ranked for Week 6?
The FantasyPros expert consensus has Josh Downs at WR21 for Week 6, and flex #41 among RB/WR/TE in PPR. The expert range runs from #14 to #29.