Week 6 · 2026Rankings retrieved

Should I start Chris Olave in Week 6?

Expert consensus, scoring outlook and availability. Everything behind this week’s call, in one place.

12-team baseline · 1QB · Two starting RBs and WRs

Scoring format

WR · NO · at NYG

Chris Olave

Sunday, Oct 18

Strong start if active

Consensus WR5.9: a top-12 option with two starting WRs. Listed questionable; confirm availability before kickoff.

Where the experts land

WR5.9#1Start cutoff 24#30
Best #3 • Worst #10 • Lower is better

The line spans the best and worst expert rank. The dot is the average expert rank, falling back to consensus if unavailable. The shaded area marks our starting range.

Projected fantasy points by format
PPR
17.4
Half PPR
14.1
Standard
10.9

Projections are estimates, not a floor or ceiling. Missing values appear as —.

This week vs. rest of season
This week
WR6
Rest of season
WR6

In line with his rest-of-season rank. Lower rank is better.

Where the projected points come from
  • Rushing0.0
  • Receiving10.9
  • Reception bonus6.5

Other scoring / rounding: 0.0 points. Net FantasyPros projection: 17.4.

Scoring used in this illustration

1 point per 25 passing yards, 4 per passing TD, 1 per 10 rushing or receiving yards, 6 per rushing or receiving TD, plus the selected reception bonus. The bar shows positive contributions before adjustments. Other scoring reconciles this illustration to FantasyPros’ supplied total; your league’s rules may differ.

The projected stat line

Rushing

Carries
0.1
Yards
0.3
Touchdowns
0.0

Receiving

Receptions
6.5
Yards
83.5
Touchdowns
0.4

Projected statistics, not recent results. Projections retrieved Oct 18, 6:11 PM EDT.

Availability & practice

QUESTIONABLE · Illness

  1. WedDid not practice
  2. ThuDid not practice
  3. FriNot listed

FantasyPros estimated chance of playing: 1%.

Injury snapshot: Oct 18, 8:10 PM EDT. Recheck before kickoff.

Every scoring format & expert range
Chris Olave rankings by scoring format
FormatWR rankBestWorstStd. dev.FlexPoints
PPR5.93101.011.917.4
Half PPR6.34101.414.814.1
Standard8.54112.024.010.9

Standard deviation measures disagreement in ranks, not projected points or outcome probability.

100% rostered · ESPN/Yahoo average · Bye 8Full player breakdown

Latest player news

Expert consensus and ownership data via FantasyPros. Schedule via nflverse.

Other WRs around this rank

Nearby players on the default PPR board. Compare players side by side.

What goes into the call?

The rankings set the baseline. We use FantasyPros’ average expert positional rank, with consensus rank as a fallback. Our 12-team starting ranges are QB1–12, RB/WR1–24, TE1–8 and K/DST1–12. RB/WR ranks above 24 through 36 are flex candidates; QB ranks above 12 through 18 and TE ranks above 8 through 14 are borderline options.

Availability comes first. Bye weeks and unavailable designations override the rank. Questionable players carry an “if active” caveat. A missing report never confirms that a player is healthy.

Your alternatives change the answer. Cross-position RB/WR/TE comparisons use a shared flex rank when available. ROS compares two outlooks, not historical movement. Expert ranges describe disagreement, not scoring floors, ceilings or confidence percentages.

Frequently Asked Questions

Should I start Chris Olave in Week 6?
Strong start if active. Consensus WR5.9: a top-12 option with two starting WRs. Listed questionable; confirm availability before kickoff. The expert range runs from #3 to #10. The consensus projection is 17.4 PPR points.
Where is Chris Olave ranked for Week 6?
The FantasyPros expert consensus has Chris Olave at WR6 for Week 6, and flex #12 among RB/WR/TE in PPR. The expert range runs from #3 to #10.
Is Chris Olave playing in Week 6?
Chris Olave is listed QUESTIONABLE (Illness); practice report: DNP → DNP → LIMIT; FantasyPros gives a 0.95% chance of playing. Check the status again before kickoff.